Home / Uncategorized / 2017 SENIOR APPOINTMENTS (SA), KEY POSITIONS (KP) OF CHIEF PETTY OFFICERS 1ST CLASS / CHIEF WARRANT OFFICERS

2017 SENIOR APPOINTMENTS (SA), KEY POSITIONS (KP) OF CHIEF PETTY OFFICERS 1ST CLASS / CHIEF WARRANT OFFICERS

CANFORGEN 078/17 CMP 041/17 241632Z APR 17

2017 SENIOR APPOINTMENTS (SA), KEY POSITIONS (KP) OF CHIEF PETTY OFFICERS 1ST CLASS / CHIEF WARRANT OFFICERS

UNCLASSIFIED
1. IT IS MY PRIVILEGE TO ANNOUNCE THE INITIAL LIST OF CHIEF PETTY OFFICER 1ST CLASS (CPO1)/CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER (CWO) SENIOR APPOINTMENTS (SA) THAT WILL OCCUR IN 2017 AND I OFFER MY HEARTFELT CONGRATULATIONS AND SINCEREST BEST WISHES TO THOSE TAKING ON NEW APPOINTMENTS AND NEW RESPONSIBILITES: a. CPO1 D.R. ARSENAULT WILL BE APPOINTED CHIEF RESERVES CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER, IN OTTAWA, REPLACING CWO H.J. DUNBAR
b. CWO R.J. BEAUDRY WILL BE APPOINTED MULTINATIONAL FORCE AND OBSERVERS FORCE CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER REPLACING CWO T.K. VERNER
c. CWO J.J. BOUCHER WILL BE APPOINTED 1 CANADIAN AIR DIVISION CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER, IN WINNIPEG, REPLACING CWO M.G. SCARCELLA
d. CWO J.B.M. COLBERT WILL BE APPOINTED MILITARY PERSONNEL COMMAND CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER, IN OTTAWA, REPLACING CWO J.C. THIBAULT
e. CWO J.D.P. FREDETTE WILL BE APPOINTED 1 WING CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER, IN KINGSTON, REPLACING CWO J.J. BOUCHER
f. CWO J.C.D. GEOFFROY WILL BE APPOINTED JOINT TASK FORCE CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER, OP IMPACT
g. CWO W.J. HALL WILL BE APPOINTED 15 WING CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER, IN MOOSE JAW, REPLACING CWO M.R.A. BLAIN
h. CWO M.C.B. HAMILTON WILL BE APPOINTED COMBAT TRAINING CENTRE SERGEANT MAJOR, IN GAGETOWN, REPLACING CWO R.J. BEAUDRY
i. CWO D.E. HEPDITCH WILL BE APPOINTED 12 WING CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER, IN SHEARWATER, REPLACING CWO M.J. WHITMAN
j. CWO D.J. HESSELL WILL BE APPOINTED 1 CANADIAN MECHANIZED BRIGADE GROUP HEADQUARTERS AND SIGNAL SQUADRON BRIGADE SERGEANT MAJOR, IN EDMONTON, REPLACING CWO W.J. CRABB
k. CWO R. KIENS WILL BE APPOINTED MINISTERIAL LIAISON TEAM SERGEANT MAJOR, OP IMPACT, REPLACING CWO K.M. OLSTAD
l. CWO J.Y.E. POISSANT WILL BE APPOINTED CANADIAN MANOEUVRE TRAINING CENTRE SERGEANT MAJOR, IN WAINWRIGHT, REPLACING CWO R. KIENS
m. CWO J.P.E. ROSSIGNOL WILL BE APPOINTED 17 WING CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER, IN WINNIPEG, REPLACING CWO A.M. ROBERTSON
n. CPO1 D.H. STEEVES WILL BE APPOINTED BASE CHIEF PETTY OFFICER, AT CFB HALIFAX, REPLACING CPO1 R.L. BROWN
o. CWO R.P.M. TALACH WILL BE APPOINTED 31 CANADIAN BRIGADE GROUP SERGEANT MAJOR, IN LONDON, REPLACING CWO S.D. WILKINS
p. CWO D.C. TURNBULL WILL BE APPOINTED 32 CANADIAN BRIGADE GROUP SERGEANT MAJOR, IN TORONTO, REPLACING CWO G. LAWSON
q. CWO T.K. VERNER WILL BE APPOINTED 4TH CANADIAN DIVISION SUPPORT GROUP FORMATION SERGEANT MAJOR, IN PETAWAWA, REPLACING CWO W.A. RICHARDS
r. CWO S.D. WILKINS WILL BE APPOINTED 4TH CANADIAN DIVISION RESERVE SERGEANT MAJOR, IN TORONTO, REPLACING CWO D. ELLYATT
s. CWO T.A. ZUORRO WILL BE APPOINTED 8 WING CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER, IN TRENTON, REPLACING CWO D.S. ELDER

2. THE FOLLOWING CHIEF PETTY OFFICERS 1ST CLASS (CPO1) / CHIEF WARRANT OFFICERS (CWO) ARE APPOINTED TO KEY POSITIONS (KP) IN 2017: a. CPO1 A.H. DARRAGH WILL BE APPOINTED PACIFIC REGION JUDGE ADVOCATE GENERAL CHIEF PETTY OFFICER, IN ESQUIMALT, REPLACING CPO1 R.D. ANDERSON
b. CPO1 D.C.J. ELBOURNE WILL BE APPOINTED NAVAL TRAINING DEVELOPMENT CENTER ATLANTIC CHIEF PETTY OFFICER, IN HALIFAX, REPLACING CPO1 D.A. DEGAUST
c. CWO J.G.C. FAUCHER WILL BE APPOINTED JUDGE ADVOCATE GENERAL CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER, IN BORDEN, REPLACING CWO G.W. SNIDER
d. CWO D.R. HANCOCK WILL BE APPOINTED CANADIAN FORCES AEROSPACE WARFARE CENTRE CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER, IN TRENTON, REPLACING CWO J.C.A. WINTERS
e. CWO J.S.R. LAPOINTE WILL BE APPOINTED DIRECTOR CASUALTY SUPPORT MANAGEMENT CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER, IN OTTAWA, REPLACING CWO J.A.L.R. SYLVESTRE
f. CPO1 J.P.F. LENIHAN WILL BE APPOINTED FLEET MAINTENANCE FACILITY – CAPE SCOTT CHIEF PETTY OFFICER, IN HALIFAX, REPLACING CPO1 D.C.J. ELBOURNE
g. CPO1 M.J. MILLER WILL BE APPOINTED NAVAL PERSONNEL AND TRAINING GROUP CHIEF PETTY OFFICER, IN ESQUIMALT, REPLACING CPO1 S.C. TAYLOR
h. CPO1 L.A.J. PILON WILL BE APPOINTED CHIEF OF STAFF (MATERIEL) DIVISIONAL CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER, IN OTTAWA, REPLACING CWO J.R.G.S. MARCOUX
i. CWO W.A. RICHARDS WILL BE APPOINTED DIRECTOR HISTORY AND HERITAGE CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER, IN OTTAWA, REPLACING CPO1 M.J. MILLER
j. CPO1 J.M. WILSON WILL BE APPOINTED ATLANTIC REGION JUDGE ADVOCATE GENERAL CHIEF PETTY OFFICER, IN HALIFAX, REPLACING CPO1 D.J. STEEVES
k. CWO J.C.A. WINTERS WILL BE APPOINTED VETERANS AFFAIRS CANADA CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER, IN CHARLOTTETOWN, REPLACING CWO S. PATTERSON

3. ALL CHIEF PETTY OFFICERS 1ST CLASS (CPO1)/CHIEF WARRANT OFFICERS (CWO) APPOINTED TO SA POSITIONS IN PARA 1 ARE TO FORWARD TO NATIONAL DEFENCE HEADQUARTERS DIRECTOR SENIOR APPOINTMENTS CWO COORD THEIR UPDATED BIOGRAPHY IN BOTH ENGLISH AND FRENCH, ALONG WITH A RECENT OFFICIAL HEAD AND SHOULDERS PHOTOGRAPH IN SERVICE DRESS, AND WEARING THE APPROPRIATE CHIEF PETTY OFFICER 1ST CLASS/CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER RANK BADGE
4. IAW CDS GUIDANCE TO COMMANDING OFFICERS DATED 26 FEB 2015, ALL UNIT CHIEF WARRANT OFFICERS (COXSWAIN, RSM, SCWO, ETC) SHALL COMPLETE THE LEARNING PACKAGE AVAILABLE AT HTTP://CDA.MIL.CA/CDS/INDEX-ENG.ASP
5. AS THESE CHIEF PETTY OFFICERS 1ST CLASS AND CHIEF WARRANT OFFICERS MOVE ON TO NEW SENIOR APPOINTMENTS OR KEY POSITIONS I THANK THEM FOR A JOB WELL DONE
6. SIGNED BY GENERAL J.H. VANCE, CDS

CANFORGEN 078/17 CMP 041/17 241632Z APR 17

NOMINATIONS SUPERIEURES (NS), POSTES CLES (PC) DE 2017 POUR LES PREMIERS MAITRES DE 1RE CLASSE ET LES ADJUDANTS-CHEFS

UNCLASSIFIED
1. J AI LE PRIVILEGE D ANNONCER LA LISTE INITIALE DES NOMINATIONS SUPERIEURES (NS) POUR LES PREMIERS MAITRES DE 1RE CLASSE (PM1) ET LES ADJUDANTS-CHEFS (ADJUC) QUI AURONT LIEU EN 2017. JE TIENS A FELICITER TOUT CEUX QUI AURONT DE NOUVELLES RESPONSABILITES ET JE VOUS SOUHAITE BEAUCOUP DE SUCCES DANS VOS NOUVELLES FONCTIONS: a. PM1 D.R. ARSENAULT SERA NOMME ADJUDANT-CHEF DU CHEF-RESERVES, A OTTAWA, EN REMPLACEMENT DE L ADJUC H.J. DUNBAR
b. ADJUC R.J. BEAUDRY SERA NOMME ADJUDANT-CHEF DE LA FORCE MULTINATIONALE ET OBSERVATEURS EN REMPLACEMENT DE L ADJUC T.K. VERNER
c. ADJUC J.J. BOUCHER SERA NOMME ADJUDANT-CHEF DE LA 1RE DIVISION AERIENNE DU CANADA, A WINNIPEG, EN REMPLACEMENT DE L ADJUC M.G. SCARCELLA
d. ADJUC J.B.M. COLBERT SERA NOMME ADJUDANT-CHEF DU COMMANDEMENT DU PERSONNEL MILITAIRE, A OTTAWA, EN REMPLACEMENT DE L ADJUC J.C. THIBAULT
e. ADJUC J.D.P. FREDETTE SERA NOMME ADJUDANT-CHEF DE LA 1RE ESCADRE, A KINGSTON, EN REMPLACEMENT DE L ADJUC J.J. BOUCHER
f. ADJUC J.C.D. GEOFFROY SERA NOMME ADJUDANT-CHEF DE LA FORCE OPERATIONNELLE INTERARMEES, OP IMPACT
g. ADJUC W.J. HALL SERA NOMME ADJUDANT-CHEF DE LA 15E ESCADRE, A MOOSE JAW, EN REMPLACEMENT DE L ADJUC M.R.A. BLAIN
h. ADJUC M.C.B. HAMILTON SERA NOMME SERGENT-MAJOR DU CENTRE D INSTRUCTION AU COMBAT, A GAGETOWN, EN REMPLACEMENT DE L ADJUC R.J. BEAUDRY
i. ADJUC D.E. HEPDITCH SERA NOMME ADJUDANT-CHEF DE LA 12E ESCADRE, A SHEARWATER, EN REMPLACEMENT DE L ADJUC M.J. WHITMAN
j. ADJUC D.J. HESSELL SERA NOMME SERGENT-MAJOR DE BRIGADE DU QUARTIER GENERAL ET ESCADRON DES TRANSMISSIONS DU 1ER GROUPE-BRIGADE MECANISE DU CANADA, A EDMONTON, EN REMPLACEMENT DE L ADJUC W.J. CRABB
k. ADJUC R. KIENS SERA NOMME SERGENT-MAJOR DE L EQUIPE DE LIAISON MINISTERIELLE, OP IMPACT, EN REMPLACEMENT DE L ADJUC K.M. OLSTAD
l. ADJUC J.Y.E. POISSANT SERA NOMME SERGENT-MAJOR DU CENTRE CANADIEN D ENTRAINEMENT AUX MANOEUVRES, A WAINWRIGHT, EN REMPLACEMENT DE L ADJUC R. KIENS
m. ADJUC J.P.E. ROSSIGNOL SERA NOMME ADJUDANT-CHEF DE LA 17E ESCADRE, A WINNIPEG, EN REMPLACEMENT DE L ADJUC A.M. ROBERTSON
n. PM1 D.H. STEEVES SERA NOMME PREMIER MAITRE DE LA BASE, A LA BFC HALIFAX, EN REMPLACEMENT DE PM1 R.L. BROWN
o. ADJUC R.P.M. TALACH SERA NOMME SERGENT-MAJOR DU 31E GROUPE-BRIGADE DU CANADA, A LONDON, EN REMPLACEMENT DE L ADJUC S.D. WILKINS
p. ADJUC D.C. TURNBULL SERA NOMME SERGENT-MAJOR DU 32E GROUPE-BRIGADE DU CANADA, A TORONTO, EN REMPLACEMENT DE L ADJUC G. LAWSON
q. ADJUC T.K. VERNER SERA NOMME SERGENT-MAJOR DE LA FORMATION DU GROUPE DE SOUTIEN DE LA 4E DIVISION DU CANADA, A PETAWAWA, EN REMPLACEMENT DE L ADJUC W.A. RICHARDS
r. ADJUC S.D. WILKINS SERA NOMME SERGENT-MAJOR RESERVE DE LA 4E DIVISION DU CANADA, A TORONTO, EN REMPLACEMENT DE L ADJUC D. ELLYATT
s. ADJUC T.A. ZUORRO SERA NOMME ADJUDANT-CHEF DE LA 8E ESCADRE, A TRENTON, EN REMPLACEMENT DE L ADJUC D.S. ELDER

2. LES PREMIERS MAITRES DE 1RE CLASSE (PM1) ET LES ADJUDANTS-CHEFS (ADJUC) SUIVANT SERONT NOMMES A DES POSTES CLES (PC) EN 2017: a. PM1 A.H. DARRAGH SERA NOMME PREMIER MAITRE DU JUGE-AVOCAT GENERAL (PACIFIQUE), A ESQUIMALT, EN REMPLACEMENT DE PM1 R.D. ANDERSON
b. PM1 D.C.J. ELBOURNE SERA NOMME PREMIER MAITRE DU CENTRE DE DEVELOPPEMENT POUR LA FORMATION NAVAL (ATLANTIQUE), A HALIFAX, EN REMPLACEMENT DE PM1 D.A. DEGAUST
c. ADJUC J.G.C. FAUCHER SERA NOMME ADJUDANT-CHEF DU JUGE-AVOCAT GENERAL, A BORDEN, EN REMPLACEMENT DE L ADJUC G.W. SNIDER
d. ADJUC D.R. HANCOCK SERA NOMME ADJUDANT-CHEF DU CENTRE DE GUERRE AEROSPATIALE DES FORCES CANADIENNES, A TRENTON, EN REMPLACEMENT DE L ADJUC J.C.A. WINTERS
e. ADJUC J.S.R. LAPOINTE SERA NOMME ADJUDANT-CHEF DU DIRECTEUR – GESTION DU SOUTIEN AUX BLESSES, A OTTAWA, EN REMPLACEMENT DE L ADJUC J.A.L.R. SYLVESTRE
f. PM1 J.P.F. LENIHAN SERA NOMME PREMIER MAITRE DE L INSTALLATION DE MAINTENANCE DE LA FLOTTE CAPE SCOTT, A HALIFAX, EN REMPLACEMENT DE PM1 D.C.J. ELBOURNE
g. PM1 M.J. MILLER SERA NOMME PREMIER MAITRE DU GROUPE DE FORMATION ET DU PERSONNEL NAVAL, A ESQUIMALT, EN REMPLACEMENT DE PM1 S.C. TAYLOR
h. PM1 L.A.J. PILON SERA NOMME ADJUDANT-CHEF DE LA DIVISION AU CHEF D ETAT MAJOR (MATERIEL), A OTTAWA, EN REMPLACEMENT DE L ADJUC
i. R.G.S. MARCOUX I. ADJUC W.A. RICHARDS SERA NOMME ADJUDANT-CHEF DU DIRECTEUR – HISTOIRE ET PATRIMOINE, A OTTAWA, EN REMPLACEMENT DE PM1 M.J. MILLER J. PM1 J.M. WILSON SERA NOMME PREMIER MAITRE DU JUGE-AVOCAT GENERAL (ATLANTIQUE), A HALIFAX, EN REMPLACEMENT DE PM1 D.J. STEEVES
j. ADJUC J.C.A. WINTERS SERA NOMME ADJUDANT-CHEF DES ANCIENS COMBATTANTS CANADA, A CHARLOTTETOWN, EN REMPLACEMENT DE L ADJUC S. PATTERSON

3. TOUS LES PREMIERS MAITRES DE 1RE CLASSE (PM1) ET LES ADJUDANTS- CHEFS (ADJUC) NOMMES A DES POSTES DE NS (PARAGRAPHE 1) DEVRONT FAIRE PARVENIR LEUR BIOGRAPHIE MISE A JOUR DANS LES DEUX LANGUES OFFICIELLES AU QGDN, A L ATTENTION DU COORD ADJUC AU DIRECTEUR – NOMINATIONS SUPERIEURES, AVEC UNE PHOTO RECENTE DE LA TETE ET DES EPAULES EN UNIFORME DE SERVICE AVEC LEUR GRADE APPROPRIE DE PREMIER MAITRE DE 1RE CLASSE OU D ADJUDANT-CHEF
4. CONFORMEMENT AUX DIRECTIVES DU CEMD A L INTENTION DES COMMANDANTS, DATEES DU 26 FEVRIER 2015, TOUS LES ADJUDANTS-CHEFS D UNITES (CAPITAINE D ARMES, SERGENT-MAJOR REGIMENTAIRE, ADJUDANT-CHEF D ESCADRON, ETC) DEVRONT COMPLETER LA TROUSSE D APPRENTISSAGE DISPONIBLE AU : HTTP://CDA.MIL.CA/CDS/INDEX-FRA.ASP
5. JE PROFITE DE CETTE OCCASION POUR REMERCIER LES PREMIERS MAITRES DE 1RE CLASSE ET LES ADJUDANTS-CHEFS QUI RECOIVENT CES NOMINATIONS SUPERIEURES OU QUI OCCUPERONT CES POSTES CLES POUR LEUR BON TRAVAIL
6. SIGNE PAR GENERAL J.H. VANCE, CEMD

Top